State v. Richey
[…] We conclude, for the reasons that follow, that the excluded video clip was relevant to defendant’s state of mind. Because we cannot say that there is little likelihood that the exclusion of the video clip had an effect on the verdict, the error was not harmless. We reverse defendant’s conviction on Count 1 and remand. We review the trial court’s determination of relevance for legal error. State v. Titus, 328 Or 475, 481, 982 P2d 1133 (1999). OEC 401 provides:   ORS 163.160 provides, as relevant: “(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]” 2   Defendant was also charged with harassment (Count 2) and second-degree criminal trespass (Count 3).