Pulley v. Herndon
[…] As we will explain, we are persuaded that we should exercise de novo review and conclude, based on that review, that grandmother did not rebut the presumption that mother acts in the best interest of T. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment awarding visitation and remand with instructions to dismiss grandmother’s petition. Before addressing the standard of review and mother’s reasons for seeking de novo review, we first describe the relevant statutory context. Under ORS 109.119, a person “who has established emotional ties creating a child-parent relationship or an ongoing personal relationship with a child may petition or file a motion for intervention with the court having jurisdiction over the custody, placement or guardianship of that child,” and in certain circumstances can “grant visitation or contact rights to the person having the ongoing personal relationship.” ORS 109.119(1), (3)(b).1 Before doing so, however, the court must apply ORS 109.119(2) and (4).  The trial court, having made the prior related custody determinations that ultimately resulted in an award of sole custody to mother pursuant to a 1 Cite as 324 Or App 568 (2023) 571 ORS 109.119(2) provides, in part: “(a)  In any proceeding under this section, there is a presumption that the legal parent acts in the best interest of the child. “(b)  In an order granting relief under this section, the court shall include findings of fact supporting the rebuttal of the presumption described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.” ORS 109.119(4)(a), in turn, provides: “In deciding whether the presumption described in subsection (2)(a) of this section has been rebutted and whether to award visitation or contact rights over the objection of the legal parent, the court may consider factors including, but not limited to, the following, which may be shown by the evidence: “(A)  The petitioner or intervenor is or recently has been the child’s primary caretaker; “(B)  Circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied; “(C)  The legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; “(D)  Granting relief would not substantially interfere with the custodial relationship; or “(E)  The legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petitioner or intervenor.” In concluding that the presumption that mother acted in T’s best interest had been rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the trial court made the following factual findings: “1.  [Grandmother] established the existence of an ongoing personal relationship with [T].