Kragt v. Board of Parole
[…] Alternatively, petitioner argues that we are required to make a record of the reasons for the cost award, as a discretionary decision, and he asks us to make that record. The state’s response is limited to pointing out that Gutierrez is distinguishable. We allow reconsideration and adhere to our former opinion. ORS 20.310(1) provides that “[i]n any appeal to the Court of Appeals * * *, the court shall allow costs and disbursements to the prevailing party, unless a statute provides that in the particular case costs and disbursements shall not be allowed to the prevailing party or shall be allowed to some other party, or unless the court directs otherwise.” (Emphases added.) It is only when we affirmatively direct that costs will not be allowed that we are exercising discretion. We endeavor to be consistent in exercising that discretion. We may decide that costs generally should be disallowed in a particular type of case.