Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] Many of the county’s findings in support of the exceptions are not relevant to the issue before us; we summarize only the findings and conclusions that are relevant to our analysis. For its Goal 3 exception, the county relied on OAR 660-004-0022, which governs goal exceptions for uses on resource land that are based on justifying reasons. ORS 197.732(2)(c);2 Statewide Planning Goal 2: Part II (Exceptions);   ORS 197.732(2)(c) provides, as follows: 2 “A local government may adopt an exception to a goal if: “* * * * * “(c)  The following standards are met: “(A)  Reasons justify why the state policy embodied in the applicable goals should not apply; “(B)  Areas that do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use; “(C)  The long term environmental, economic, social and energy consequences resulting from the use at the proposed site with measures designed 394 Schaefer v. Marion County OAR 660-004-0020; see also 1000 Friends of Oregon v.