Gould v. Deschutes County
[…] As we explain here, the issues raised by petitioner on judicial review, which concern the county’s interpretation of conditions in a final master plan for development of the resort, either are not preserved and therefore will not be considered or have largely been resolved in earlier litigation through LUBA orders affirmed on judicial review and have thus become the law of the case and are no longer subject to challenge. We reject petitioner’s remaining argument for the reasons explained herein. Under Statewide Planning Goal 8 (recreational needs), ORS 197.445, a destination resort is a “self-contained development providing visitor-oriented accommodations and developed recreational facilities in a setting with high natural amenities.” Local governments may plan for the siting of destination resorts on rural lands, subject to the provisions of state law.