State v. M. D. D.
[…] His commitment hearing was set for Monday, October 18, 2021, and held on that date. The first requirement for plain error is also met. The alleged error depends on statutory construction, which is a question of law that we review for errors of law. See Arrowood Indemnity Co. v. Fasching, 369 Or 214, 251, 503 P3d 1233 (2022). The parties disagree as to whether the second requirement for plain error is met, i.e., whether the legal point is obvious and not reasonably in dispute. Appellant contends that it is, while the state contends that it is not. We agree with the state. ORS 426.232(1) allows for emergency detention of a person believed to have a mental illness in certain 444 State v. M. D. D. circumstances. “However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.” ORS 426.332(2). How to calculate “five judicial days” is governed by ORS 174.120. See ORS 174.120(4) (ORS 174.120 applies “to time limitations established by statutes of limitation and other procedural statutes governing civil and criminal proceedings.”); State v.