Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] See Webster’s at 260 (defining “boundary” as “something that indicates or fixes a limit or extent : something that marks a bound (as of a territory or a playing field) : a bounding or separating line”). Thus, the local government’s act of adopting a map showing an airport boundary that is larger than the boundary shown on the previously adopted map is the act that increases the size of the airport. That act is the end product of the airport planning process governed by OAR chapter 660, division 13. The parties dispute the role that the definition of “airports” in ORS 836.605(2) plays in the analysis of what act or process increases the size of an airport. That statute defines an “airport” as “the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational airport uses and activities as of December 31, 1994.” Petitioner contends that the definition limits airport boundaries while respondents reason that the definition expands them. As explained below, that definition does neither; rather, it is consistent with our understanding of the scheme described above.