Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] ORS 836.610(1)(a). The Aurora State Airport meets those specifications. OAR 738-090-0030(1)(a) (Exhibit 1). Cite as 318 Or App 617 (2022) 625 shall authorize the following uses and activities[.]” Id. Those provisions remain in effect. ORS 836.616(1), (2). The rules that LCDC adopted pursuant to those sections are OAR chapter 660, division 13, entitled “Airport Planning.” OAR 660-013-0010(1) (“This division implements ORS 836.600 through 836.630 and Statewide Planning Goal 12 (Transportation).”). Similar to ORS 836.605(2), those rules define “airport” as “the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for existing airport uses.” OAR 660-013-0020(1). OAR 660-013-0040 requires local governments to adopt detailed airport plans, which include a variety of maps and data about current airport uses and facilities, as well as future needs.