Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] Given that scheme, the definition of “airports” in ORS 836.605(2) does not limit airport boundaries to their 1994 sizes. On the other hand, respondents contend that, under the statutory definition, all land adjacent to an airport runway (and apparently also all land, like the subject parcel, adjacent to land adjacent to an airport runway) can be part of the “public use airport” regardless of the location of the airport boundary.9 That view ignores the significance—and even the existence—of airport boundaries in the statutory and regulatory scheme. As set out above, ORS 836.605(2) defines an “airport” as “the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational airport uses and activities as of December 31, 1994.” Respondents contend that, by including the phrase “but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational uses and activities as of December 31, 1994” in that definition, the legislature included in its definition of “airports” an unspecified amount of land that was not “used