Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] Or Laws 1995, ch 285, §§ 4, 5. In 1997, the legislature amended the provisions that it had enacted in 1995. Or Laws 1997, ch 859. It did not amend the 1995 definition of “airports,” which remains in the statute today. ORS 836.605(2). Among other things, the 1997 bill specified that LCDC “shall adopt rules for uses and activities allowed within the boundaries of airports identified in ORS 836.610(1).”6 Or Laws 1997, ch 859, § 5. It also required LCDC to adopt rules establishing airport boundaries: “Within airport boundaries established pursuant to commission rules, local government land use regulations 6   Airports identified in ORS 836.610(1) include “[p]ublicly owned airports registered, licensed or otherwise recognized by the Department of Transportation on or before December 31, 1994, that in 1994 were the base for three or more aircraft.” ORS 836.610(1)(a). The Aurora State Airport meets those specifications. OAR 738-090-0030(1)(a) (Exhibit 1). Cite as 318 Or App 617 (2022) 625 shall authorize the following uses and activities[.]” Id. Those provisions remain in effect. ORS 836.616(1), (2).