Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] ORS 836.640(5). 12 Cite as 318 Or App 617 (2022) 637 That broader meaning of “through the fence operations” means that the through the fence pilot program now encourages development of through the fence operations on private properties outside the airport boundary established by OAR 660-013-0040(1) that are permitted to have direct access to the airport runway by aircraft. The Department of Aviation must adopt standards and guidelines for those operations. ORS 836.642(1), (3). Further, DLCD and local governments must consult with the Department of Aviation to “ensure that the applicable comprehensive plans and land use regulations * * * facilitate [that larger group of operations] and support the development or expansion of the pilot site consistent with applicable statewide land use planning requirements.” ORS 836.642(4) (emphasis added). As the text emphasized immediately above indicates, the 2009 amendments did not change the textual limitations on the land-use effect of the original through the fence provisions. Nor does the new definition of “airport boundary” give new meaning to ORS 836.642(3)(b), the provision that directs the Department of Aviation to adopt a rule that requires a process for approval of a through the fence operation. Again, that paragraph provides: “The Oregon Department of Aviation, by rule, shall provide standards and guidelines for through the fence operations that * * * [r]equire submission, review, approval, and, as appropriate, revision of a facility site plan for each through the fence operation so that the real property covered by the site plan can be incorporated into the airport boundary and coordinated with the other aspects of the airport master plan.” ORS 836.642(3)(b).