Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] Or Laws 1995, ch 285, § 5(2). Thus, the 1995 bill contemplated that (1) land that was, at the end of 1994, “the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft” and “all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land” would be airports and (2) going forward, LCDC rules would enumerate the “[p]ermissible commercial and recreational airport uses and activities” that would be allowed on airports. With that understanding, and at the risk of repetition, we set out the disputed definition of “airports” from ORS 836.605(2) one more time: “the strip of land used for taking off and landing aircraft, together with all adjacent land used in 1994 in connection with the aircraft landing or taking off from the strip of land, including but not limited to land used for the existing commercial and recreational airport uses and activities as of December 31, 1994.” Given the context that we have just described, the phrase “including but not limited to” in that definition reflects a recognition 630 Schaefer v.