Schaefer v. Marion County
[…] ORS 836.640(2), (5); Or Laws 2005, ch 820, § 2(1), (4). The 2005 bill provided that the Department of Aviation shall establish a pilot program “to encourage development of through the fence operations” using, among other things, “public-private partnerships” and required the Oregon Department of Aviation to adopt “standards and guidelines for through the fence operations.” ORS 836.642(1), (3); Or Laws 2005, ch 820, § 3(1), (3). It required DLCD and local governments to “coordinate with the Oregon Department of Aviation to ensure that the applicable comprehensive plans and land use regulations, including airport zoning classifications pursuant to ORS 836.600 to 836.630, facilitate through the fence operations and support the development or expansion of the pilot site consistent with applicable statewide land use planning requirements.” ORS 836.642(4); Or Laws 2005, ch 820, § 3(4). It directed a state business assistance program to assist pilot sites in achieving objectives of the program.