Freeborn v. Dow/Western Title and Escrow Co.
[…] Whether there was intention to discharge the terms of that antecedent agreement by the deed presents questions of material fact. Summary judgment was inappropriate because defendant was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. ORCP 47 C. We turn to our discussion of the statutory form of warranty deed, as used by plaintiffs in the conveyance in this case. In a nutshell, defendant contends that the statutory warranty deed “extinguished and superseded” the terms of the purchase and sale agreement. The statutory form of warranty deed, ORS 93.850, prescribes the following effects: “(2)  A deed in the form of subsection (1) of this section shall have the following effect: “(a)  It shall convey the entire interest in the described property at the date of the deed which the deed purports to convey. “(b)  The grantor, the heirs, successors and assigns of the grantor, shall be forever estopped from asserting that the grantor had, at the date of the deed, an estate or interest in the land less than that estate or interest which the deed purported to convey and the deed shall pass any and all