Guest v. Mannenbach
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Text and context “must be given primary weight in the analysis,” as only the text “receives the consideration and approval of a majority of the members of the legislature,” and “[t]he formal requirements of lawmaking produce the best source from which to discern the legislature’s intent.” Id. at 171. The garnishment process begins with the delivery of a writ of garnishment, a procedure governed by ORS 18.652. ORS 18.652(1) provides: “A writ of garnishment may be delivered to the garnishee personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested. Delivery is effective upon receipt of the writ by the garnishee. If the garnishee refuses to accept delivery by certified mail, the garnishor may attempt personal delivery, but the garnishor must have a new writ issued in order to claim additional delivery fees.” On its face, ORS 18.652(1) allows for delivery of the writ to the garnishee “by certified mail, return receipt requested,” as an alternative to personal delivery.