Guest v. Mannenbach
[…] Plaintiff sent the writs through the United States Postal Service (USPS), by certified mail, return receipt requested. Plaintiff received the return receipts on February 11, 2021. As tracked by USPS, the writs were delivered on February 10, 2021, at 12:42 p.m. Cite as 323 Or App 430 (2022) 433 Garnishees did not respond to the writs of garnishment. Garnishees also did not respond to subsequent court orders requiring garnishees to appear for examination on April 15, 2021—see ORS 18.778(1) (“If a garnishee fails to provide a garnishee response within the time required by law * * * the garnishee may be ordered by the court to appear at a specified time and place for an examination.”)—and to appear on May 20, 2021, for the setting of a show-cause hearing—see id.