Guest v. Mannenbach
[…] The legislature chose to allow for delivery of a writ of garnishment by “certified mail, return receipt requested.” ORS 18.652(1). In doing so, the legislature would have understood that the garnishor would obtain both proof of mailing (certified mail) and proof of delivery (return receipt), but that the mail would not necessarily be delivered to the garnishee personally and that someone else at the garnishee’s address could sign for it. Garnishees’ proposed construction would seem to require us to disregard that legislative choice and add words to the statute. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted * * *.”). It would seem to require us to read “certified mail, return receipt requested,” ORS 18.652(1), as meaning “certified mail, return receipt requested, restricted delivery,” which is not what the statute says.