Guest v. Mannenbach
[…] The second sentence of ORS 18.652(1) (“Delivery is effective upon receipt of the writ by the garnishee.”) potentially might be read to impose an actual-receipt requirement—a separate argument that we address shortly—but it cannot be read to impose a personal-signature requirement. As for the third sentence of ORS 18.652(1) (“If the garnishee refuses to accept delivery by certified mail, the garnishor may attempt personal delivery, but the garnishor must have a new writ issued in order to claim additional delivery fees.”), we disagree with garnishees that it serves no purpose absent a personal-signature requirement.