Guest v. Mannenbach
[…] We conclude that ORS 18.652(1) does not impose a requirement that the garnishee personally sign for the Cite as 323 Or App 430 (2022) 437 certified mail delivery. The statutory text is devoid of a personal-signature requirement. Moreover, the legislature knows well how to draft such a requirement when it wants to put that limitation on service. For example, ORS 46.445(3) allows for service of a small claim notice by certified mail to the defendant’s last-known mailing address and requires that “[t]he envelope shall be marked with the words ‘Deliver to Addressee Only’ and ‘Return Receipt Requested.’ ” ORCP 7 D(3)(a)(i) allows a complaint to be served on an individual defendant by certified, registered, or express mail with return receipt requested, but it requires that “the defendant or other person authorized to receive service signs a receipt for the certified, registered, or express