Weatherspoon and Stevens
[…] In his second assignment of error, respondent contends that the trial court erred in not dividing equally between the parties the home in which they had lived. We conclude that the trial court did not err and therefore affirm. In her petition for dissolution of the domestic partnership, petitioner had requested sole custody of the parties’ children; in his responsive pleading, respondent had requested joint custody. Joint custody was not a possibility, because both parents did not agree. ORS 107.169(3) (“The court shall not order joint custody, unless both parents agree to the terms and conditions of the order.”). But respondent, who was not represented at the time he filed his responsive pleading but retained legal counsel a week later, did not amend his responsive pleading to request sole custody.