Rinne v. Matteucci
[…] Accordingly, although those findings may be challenged in the context of judicial review of that order, neither PSRB nor the superintendent has exceeded their authority under ORS 34.610(1) by continuing plaintiff’s confinement in OSH. Also, at this stage, plaintiff has pointed to no “act, omission or event which has taken place”—either by PSRB or the courts—since his original commitment that entitles him to discharge under ORS 34.610(2). Affirmed.   ORS 161.351 provides, in relevant part: 5 “(1)  Any person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board under ORS 161.315 to 161.351 shall be discharged at such time as the board, upon a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is no longer affected by a qualifying mental disorder or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others that requires regular medical care, medication, supervision or treatment.”