Rinne v. Matteucci
[…] A motion to dismiss a writ of habeas corpus is “the functional equivalent of a motion for summary judgment,” McClintock v. Schiedler, 123 Or App 334, 336, 859 P2d 580 (1993); thus, in reviewing a judgment dismissing a writ of   ORS 34.362 provides: 3 “If * * * the person challenges the conditions of confinement or complains of a deprivation of rights while confined, the petition shall: “(1)  Comply with requirements of ORS 34.360 (1), (3), (4) and (5); and “(2)  State facts in support of a claim that the person is deprived of a constitutional right that requires immediate judicial attention and for which no other timely remedy is practicably available to the plaintiff.” (Emphasis added.) Cite as 322 Or App 653 (2022) 659 habeas corpus, we will affirm if the record, viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, presents no genuine issue of material fact and the defendant is entitled to prevail as a matter of law.