Rinne v. Matteucci
[…] We do not understand the superintendent to argue that the availability of judicial review of a PSRB order precludes any challenge in habeas corpus to a custodian’s authority to continue confinement. Instead, the superintendent’s argument appears to be that a challenge to a PSRB   ORS 34.330 provides, in relevant part: 4 “A person may not prosecute a writ of habeas corpus if: “(1)  The person is imprisoned or restrained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge, commissioner or other officer thereof, in cases where such courts, or judges or officers thereof, have exclusive jurisdiction under the laws of the United States, or have acquired exclusive jurisdiction by the commencement of actions, suits or other proceedings in such court, or before such commissioner or other officer. “(2)  The person is imprisoned or restrained by virtue of the judgment of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such judgment. “* * * * * “(5)  The person seeks judicial review of a final order of the board under ORS 144.335 but the Court of Appeals: “(a)  Summarily affirms the order of the board on the grounds that the person failed to present a substantial question of law; “(b)  Otherwise disposes of the judicial review on the merits of the petitioner’s issues on judicial review; or “(c)  Dismisses the judicial review because of a procedural defect.” 660 Rinne v. Matteucci order is properly raised in a petition for judicial review and that habeas corpus cannot be used as an alternative to that judicial review. We agree. Judicial review is not an alternative remedy to habeas corpus; it is a remedy different in kind.