Portland Fire Fighters' Assn. v. City of Portland
[…] Id. at 403. On remand, ERB received additional briefing and held a new hearing and determined that the city had established its affirmative defense of waiver by action. In its petition for review, the union asserts that ERB once again erred. We review ERB’s order for substantial evidence and errors of law, and to determine whether its analysis comports with substantial reason. Oregon Tech AAUP v. Oregon Institute of Technology, 314 Or App 595, 597, 500 P3d 55 (2021), rev den, 369 Or 504 (2022); see also ORS 663.220(2) (“The findings of the board with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, are in like manner conclusive.”); Amalgamated Transit Union, Div. 757 v. TriMet, 250 Or App 681, 689, 282 P3d 2 (2012) (the court reviews ERB’s findings of fact for substantial evidence).