State v. Cuffy
[…] He admitted that he “slammed” K “against the door” in May 2019, but denied that her child was present within the meaning of ORS 163.160(3)(a).2 Concerning his efforts to convince K not to testify, defendant testified on direct about his phone communication with A: “[Defense Counsel:]  *  *  * [T]hose conversations, we have multiple counts of tampering with a witness. What was your intention in talking to [A]? “[Defendant:]  My intention was [to] try to get [K] not to show up or participate with the DA, with the court * * *   ORS 163.160(3)(a) provides, in relevant part: “Assault in the fourth degree * * * is a Class C felony if the person commits the crime * * * in the immediate presence of [ ] or is witnessed by * * * the victim’s minor child.” 2 646 State v. Cuffy because * * * I was scared of my situation[.] I knew I was facing * * * serious charges, and I didn’t know what else to do.