State v. Minton
[…] Suffice it to say that the charges involved a dispute between defendant and his mother, and defendant raised a defense of self defense by pretrial notice as allowed by ORS 161.055(3). At trial, when defendant requested a self-defense jury instruction, the court declined to give it, because defendant had not presented evidence. The state concedes that that was error, and we accept the concession. Because defendant raised the defense by pretrial notice, he was not required to raise the defense by presenting affirmative evidence. State v. Freeman, 109 Or App 472, 475-76, 820 P2d 37 (1991); ORS 161.055(1) (“When a ‘defense,’ other than an ‘affirmative defense’ as defined in subsection (2) of this section, is raised at a trial, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Beyond that, defendant’s proposed instruction correctly stated the law, and the evidence presented supported a self-defense theory. See State v.