State v. Renard
[…] Thus, as alleged, the charge of harassment constituting domestic violence subsumed the charge of assault in the fourth degree. The state and defendant agree that, although the elements of the harassment charge subsumed the elements of the assault charge, the proper disposition is to merge the harassment guilty verdict into the assault, because the assault was the more serious offense and carried the greater punishment. See State v. Haddon, 286 Or App 191, 199, 199 n 7, 399 P3d 458 (2017) (regardless of which offense   ORS 135.230(1) defines three alternative forms of “abuse”: 3 “ ‘Abuse’ means: “(a)  Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing physical injury; “(b) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placing another in fear of imminent serious physical injury; or “(c)  Committing sexual abuse in any degree as defined in ORS 163.415, 163.425 and 163.427.” Cite as 319 Or App 282 (2022) 287 has “fewer unique elements,” the guilty verdict for the lessserious offense merges into the more-serious offense).