State v. Renard
[…] There was no error in admitting the testimony. The state concedes that defendant’s harassment conviction should merge with the fourth-degree assault, and we agree. Harassment is not generally a lesser-included offense of fourth-degree assault, because misdemeanor fourth-degree assault requires proof of physical injury, and harassment, does not. ORS 163.160(1)(a) (assault in the fourth degree);2 ORS 166.065(1)(a) (harassment). Thus, the two offenses would not ordinarily be subject to merger. ORS 161.067(1) (“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”). As the state concedes, 1   Defendant does not make any separate argument as to how the foundation was inadequate for expert opinion.