State v. Renard
[…] Thus, the two offenses would not ordinarily be subject to merger. ORS 161.067(1) (“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”). As the state concedes, 1   Defendant does not make any separate argument as to how the foundation was inadequate for expert opinion. We note also that defendant does not contend that the testimony required a foundation for scientific expert opinion. 2   ORS 163.160 provides, in part: “(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person: “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another[.]” 286 State v. Renard however, when the element “constituting domestic violence,” ORS 132.586, is established with respect to harassment, the harassment offense can subsume all of the elements of the misdemeanor assault offense.