K. R. M. v. Baker
[…] ORS 107.716(3)(a) provides that a court may continue a FAPA order if the court determines that: “(A)  Abuse has occurred within [180 days]; “(B)  The petitioner reasonably fears for the petitioner’s physical safety; and Cite as 321 Or App 313 (2022) 317 “(C)  The respondent represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the petitioner or the petitioner’s child.” ORS 107.716(3)(b) further provides that “[t]he court may cancel or change any order issued under ORS 107.718 and may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and such costs as may be incurred in the proceeding.” As petitioner’s argument highlights, the continuation or cancellation of a FAPA order falls within the trial court’s statutory authority. Therefore, after reviewing the evidence presented, the continuance of the FAPA order was within the trial court’s discretion.