K. R. M. v. Baker
[…] Moreover, respondent contends that the trial court’s decision suggests that parties can never obtain enforceable agreements to dismiss FAPA petitions. In response, petitioner asserts that the trial court did not err because the court has discretion to refuse to accept parties’ proposed settlement agreements. Petitioner also argues that the use of the term “may” in ORS 107.716(6), which provides that a court “may approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of abuse of the parties,” specifically provides the trial court with discretion to dismiss a FAPA restraining order.