State v. Powell
[…] Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 381-82, 823 P2d 956 (1991). To be plain, the error must (1) be an error of law, (2) be obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and (3) be “apparent on the record without requiring the court to choose among competing inferences.” State v. Vanornum, 354 Or 614, 629, 317 P3d 889 (2013).   ORAP 5.45(1) allows us to “consider a plain error.” 1 Cite as 322 Or App 37 (2022) 43 ORS 135.050(6) provides: “Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the appointment of counsel under this section shall continue during all criminal proceedings resulting from the defendant’s arrest through acquittal or the imposition of punishment. The court having jurisdiction of the case may not substitute one appointed counsel for another except pursuant to the policies, procedures, standards and guidelines of the Public Defense Services Commission under ORS 151.216.” The relevant OPDS rules are in the Public Defense Payment Policies and Procedure (19th rev) (effective Sept 1, 2019).