Mohabeer v. Farmers Ins. Exchange
[…] Defendants appeal from the trial court’s limited judgment denying the motion, assigning error to the trial court’s ruling that plaintiff had met his burden to establish a probability that he would prevail on his claim. We conclude that the trial court erred in denying the special motion to strike and therefore reverse the limited judgment and remand for entry of a judgment dismissing plaintiff’s claim. We provide some background concerning the special motion to strike. ORS 31.150(1) provides: “A defendant may make a special motion to strike against a claim in a civil action described in subsection (2) of this section. The court shall grant the motion unless the plaintiff establishes in the manner provided by subsection (3) of this section that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.