State v. Rodriguez
[…] Regnier, 229 Or App 525, 536, 212 P3d 1269 (2009) (no individualized reasonable suspicion to stop defendants present at party where minors were consuming alcohol and who walked away when officer approached; “presence, in and of itself, is not enough under the law to give rise to a reasonable inference that defendants had [furnished alcohol to minors]”). The state’s arguments that the officers had reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed the crimes of conspiracy to unlawfully purchase a firearm, ORS 166.425(1), and conspiracy to unlawfully possess a firearm within a vehicle, ORS 166.250(1)(b), are similarly unsupported. “A person commits the crime of unlawfully purchasing a firearm if the person, knowing that the person is prohibited by state law from owning or possessing the firearm or having the firearm under the person’s custody or control, purchases or attempts to purchase the firearm.” ORS 166.425(1).