State v. Rodriguez
[…] But again, defendant’s mere presence does not support that theory. Finally, the state argues that the officers also had reasonable suspicion to stop defendant for improperly transferring a firearm, ORS 166.418; unlawfully purchasing a firearm, ORS 166.425(1); or unlawfully possessing a firearm within a vehicle, ORS 166.250(1)(b); pursuant to an aiding and abetting theory of liability. Under ORS 161.155(2)(b), a person is criminally liable for the criminal conduct of another if the person “[a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime” and does so “[w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime.” However, it is well established that mere presence during the commission of a crime is insufficient to establish such liability. State v. Stewart, 259 Or App 588, 601, 314 P3d 966 (2013).