State v. Rodriguez
[…] Rodriguez ORS 166.412(1)(f), (2). Those requirements include, but are not limited to, that the dealer shall complete a firearms transaction record, obtain the purchaser’s signature on that record, obtain the thumbprints of the purchaser on a separate thumbprint form, request a criminal history record check on the purchaser, and receive and record a unique approval number from the department that conducted the record check. ORS 166.412(2). Under ORS 166.418, a gun dealer—notably, not a purchaser, transferee, or other party to the transaction—who “sells, leases or otherwise transfers a firearm and intentionally violates ORS 166.412” is guilty of the Class A misdemeanor of improperly transferring a firearm. Additionally, ORS 166.412 does not mandate that a dealer complete the necessary paperwork, background check, and other requirements immediately before the delivery of the firearm.