State v. Rodriguez
[…] Assuming the first part of that argument is supportable—an individual’s concealment of an item could support a reasonable inference that the item is contraband—the second part of the state’s argument does not follow, because, again, defendant’s mere presence during the gun transfer does not give rise to a reasonable inference that he conspired to engage in or cause that transfer. ORS 166.250(1)(b) provides that, except for exceptions not relevant here, “a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person 12 State v. Rodriguez knowingly * * * [p]ossesses a handgun that is concealed and readily accessible to the person within any vehicle[.]” The state contends, as we understand it, that the officers had reasonable suspicion to believe that defendant conspired with David to unlawfully possess the purchased handgun by having it concealed but readily accessible in the vehicle.