State v. Didlot
[…] See State v. Jackson, 364 Or 1, 22, 430 P3d 1067 (2018). Thus, the primary inquiry here is whether, in light of the trial court’s factual findings, ‘the state met its burden to prove that defendant’s free will was not overborne and his capacity for self-determination was not critically impaired, and that he made his statements without inducement from fear or promises.’ Id.” State v. Pryor, 309 Or App 12, 18, 481 P3d 340, rev den, 368 Or 511 (2021). ORS 136.425(1) states that “[a] confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” The Supreme Court has recognized “that both the statute and Article I, section 12, embody the common-law rule that confessions made by a defendant  Defendant states that he has a constitutional right not to incriminate himself under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and