State v. Tow
[…] After defendant filed the petition for reconsideration, we requested supplemental briefing from the parties to address two Supreme Court cases that were decided after the briefing in this case—State v. Owen, 369 Or 288, 505 P3d 953 (2022), and State v. McKinney/ Shiffer, 369 Or 325, 505 P3d 946 (2022)—as well as our recent decision in Prophet. On reconsideration, defendant reasserts that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that resisting arrest requires a mental state for the element of creating a substantial risk of physical injury.1 Defendant also contends   ORS 162.315 provides, in part: “(1)  A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer or parole and probation officer in making an arrest. “(2)  As used in this section: 1 Cite as 321 Or App 294 (2022) 297 that the recent cases provide an alternative ground for reversal and requests that we conduct plain-error review.