State v. Tow
[…] Passive resistance does not constitute behavior intended to prevent being taken into custody.” 2   Defendant had argued in his opening brief that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that defendant intentionally created a substantial risk of physical injury. 3   Defendant also argues, in the alternative, that the trial court erred in not giving his requested instruction when the charging instrument alleged that defendant “intentionally” resisted arrest; our disposition, however, obviates the need to address defendant’s alternative argument. 298 State v. Tow including in ORS 162.315(2)(c) “behavior clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the actions of the arresting officer.” Therefore, the state argues that it was not necessary for the state to have to prove that defendant had a culpable mental state for the risk of injury element, because the state made a showing that defendant’s behavior was “clearly intended to prevent being taken into custody by overcoming the