Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, defendant contends that it is ultimately responsible for no statutory fee award in this case because plaintiff’s attorneys have “already” been reasonably compensated by plaintiff, albeit in a manner that was entirely derived from and reduced plaintiff’s recovery. We flatly reject defendant’s argument. First, it is not within the court’s discretion to decide whether to award a fee pursuant to ORS 742.061(1); instead, the statute directs that “a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” (Emphasis added.) Second, it would wholly defeat the purpose of the statute if the mere existence of a certain contingent fee agreement between 744 Thoens v. Safeco Ins.