Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant appeals from that general judgment. Defendant contends in its first assignment of error that the referee erred in awarding plaintiff attorney fees pursuant ORS 742.061(1). We review the trial court’s award of attorney fees pursuant to ORS 742.061(1) for legal error. Berger v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 290 Or App 485, 486, 415 P3d 77, rev den, 363 Or 390 (2018) (Berger v. State Farm).4 The parties essentially reprise the arguments made before the referee. Defendant contends that it was not subject to an attorney fee award because it qualified for the ORS 742.061(3) safe harbor. Defendant acknowledges that ORS 742.061(3) does not apply unless the disputed issues are limited to “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.” Defendant also acknowledges that whether Naylin was an underinsured motorist became a disputed issue in the case. However, defendant asserts that it retained the protections of the safe harbor due to the specific fashion in which the dispute arose.