Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 171-72. We begin with the text, as “there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature.” Id. at 171. ORS 742.061 encourages the timely settlement of insurance claims by granting attorney fees to prevailing plaintiffs in insurance policy actions when the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the defendant’s tender. ORS 742.061(1); Strawn v. Farmers Ins. Co., 353 Or 210, 221 n 8, 297 P3d 439 (2013). However, as we explained earlier, ORS 742.061 contains two exceptions, one of which is relevant to actions to recover UIM benefits. ORS 742.061(3). Again, that subsection provides: “Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and 736 Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co. “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.” ORS 742.061(3) (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that defendant invoked ORS 742.061(3) when it sent the safe harbor letter. However, the parties dispute whether defendant later lost the protection of the safe harbor by its own conduct at trial.