Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] In light of the alternative strategies available to defendant that could have kept it within the safe harbor, we do not agree that defendant was “dragged” out of the safe harbor “unwillingly,” or that defendant had no other option but to refuse to stipulate that Naylin was underinsured. In conclusion, defendant left the ORS 742.061(3) safe harbor when, at the jury instruction phase of the trial, it created an actual dispute regarding a preliminary coverage Cite as 317 Or App 727 (2022) 739 issue, and, as a result, the issues before the jury were not limited to “the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured” as required under ORS 742.061(3)(a).