Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] A separate “action” is not created when a case is reargued following a reversal and remand on appeal; instead, those proceedings are merely a continuation of the same action. And here, when ORS 742.061(3) requires that “the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured,” that requirement applies to the entire “action.” Simply put, an action as a whole is either within the safe harbor or not, and here it is not.