Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] ORS 742.502(2)(a) (2007), amended by Or Laws 2015, ch 5, § 2. Plaintiff’s policy included $500,000 in uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage. Anticipating a possible UIM claim, Safeco sent plaintiff what is commonly referred to as a “safe harbor letter.” To explain, prevailing plaintiffs in insurance policy actions are generally entitled to a reasonable attorney fee award. ORS 742.061(1).2 However, ORS 742.061(1) lists two exceptions, one of which applies to actions to recover UIM benefits: “(3)  Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.” ORS 742.061(3). Here, defendant timely sent plaintiff a letter invoking the safe harbor, stating that “we accept   Plaintiff’s personal injury protection benefit claim is not at issue on appeal.   As relevant here, ORS 742.061(1) specifically states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” 1 2 730 Thoens v. Safeco Ins. Co. coverage, consent to submit the case to binding arbitration, and agree the only issues are the liability of the potentially underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured.”