Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest
[…] F.C.C., 752 F3d 1018, 1020 (DC Cir 2014), cert den, 575 US 912, 135 S Ct 1583, 191 L Ed 2d 636 (2015)); see also NPCC I, 196 Or App at 98 (“The traditional regulatory approach [under state law] permitted [LECs] to subsidize their payphone services from their earnings on other services.”). To address that historical problem, Congress enacted legislation that placed additional constraints on how state utility commissions set payphone service rates. The Telecommunications Act of 1996 amended 47 USC section 276 (section 276) “to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public.” 47 USC § 276(b)(1). Section 276(a) provides that a Bell Operating Company “shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly” or “prefer or discriminate in favor of its payphone service.”