Northwest Public Communications Council v. Qwest
[…] Clarification Order at ¶ 47 (italics in original). But, as our review of the PUC’s prior orders in this docket makes clear, the PUC has not yet determined whether Qwest’s pre-2003 payphone rates are NST-compliant. Thus, on this record, we cannot say one way or another whether state and federal law require the PUC to issue the requested refunds. However, we can say that the PUC incorrectly concluded that, outside of its prior orders, no “authority or remedy [is] available to NPCC to pursue refunds for this time period.” The PUC’s broad regulatory authority consists of “powers and duties.” ORS 756.040(1) (emphasis added). In addition to its “power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility and telecommunications utility in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient” in exercising that power, the PUC “shall represent” ratepayers   For the same reason, we also reject the contention, advanced by both the PUC and Qwest, that NPCC “waived” any challenge to Qwest’s potential refund liability for its pre-2003 payphone rates by failing to appeal the 2007 remand