State v. Halfmoon
[…] Halfmoon the necessary information until 87 days after the judgment of conviction. “We review a trial court’s determination of ‘good cause’ for errors of law.” State v. Aguilar-Ramos, 284 Or App 749, 752, 395 P3d 65 (2017) (citation omitted). ORS 137.106 (1)(a) provides, “[w]hen a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause.” The state contends that there was “good cause” to extend the timeline, because the victim was the source of the delay, not the prosecutor.