State v. Craig
[…] Hall, 232 Or App 174, 221 P3d 763 (2009), only convictions that result in “sentences” count towards an enhanced   ORS 137.719 provides, in part: “(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence. “(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons. “* * * * * “(3)  For purposes of this section: “* * * * * “(b)  A prior sentence includes: “* * * * * “(B)  Sentences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.” 1 Cite as 314 Or App 447 (2021) 449 sentence under ORS 137.719.2 It followed, he contended, that he was not eligible for a presumptive sentence of life without the possibility of parole.