Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad
[…] Textually, ORS 656.265(1) explicitly states that the notice a worker is required to give is “notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death.” The requirements for the methods and delivery of such notice are provided in ORS 656.265(2) and (3). Subsection (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he notice need not be in any particular form.” The use of the definite article suggests that “the notice” refers to “the notice of an accident” mentioned in the immediately preceding subsection. Vsetecka v. Safeway Stores, Inc., 337 Or 502, 508, 98 P3d 1116 (2004) (discussing that ORS 656.265(2) addresses the form and contents of notice of an accident that results in an injury or death required by ORS 656.265(1)). Subsection (3) provides that “[n]otice shall be given to the employer by mail, addressed to the employer * * *.” Although the definite article is not used, it follows logically that “notice” refers to the same notice that is mentioned in subsections (1) and (2) as subsection (3) further specifies to whom an injured worker must give notice of an accident for the purpose of satisfying the notice