Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad
[…] Employer contends that the “notice” in subsection (4) refers to notice of a claim, not notice of an accident. According to the employer, subsection (4) contemplates a one-year time limit for giving notice of a claim independent of the period for providing notice of an accident resulting in an injury under ORS 656.265(1). To determine the intended meaning of a statute, we use the analytic framework set forth in State v. Gaines, which requires us to look to the text of the statute in its context along with helpful legislative history. 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). ORS 656.265 provides, in relevant part: “(1)(a)  Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or a beneficiary of the worker to the employer, but not later than 90 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice. * * * “(2)  The notice need not be in any particular form * * *.  It is undisputed that a worker’s oral notice is sufficient under ORS 656.265(1). Godfrey v. Fred Meyer Stores, 202 Or App 673, 124 P3d 621 (2005), rev den, 340 Or 672 (2006). 2 54 Double Tree Hotel v. Ansarinezhad “(3)  Notice shall be given to the employer by mail, addressed to the employer at the last-known place of business of the employer * * *. “(4)  Failure to give notice as required by this section bars a claim under this chapter unless the notice is given within one year after the date of the accident * * *.” The statutory language is clear that the notice to which ORS 656.265(4) refers is of an accident and not a claim.