State v. Kindred
[…] ANALYSIS Our main inquiry is whether nonpayment of fines in cases unrelated to a motion to set aside a conviction constitutes the type of “circumstances and behavior” that can supply a basis for a denial of a motion under ORS 137.225(3). We review for legal error a trial court’s determination of whether a movant is entitled to have his or her conviction set aside under ORS 137.225. See Langan, 301 Or at 10. “The proper meaning and application of ORS 137.225 is a matter of statutory interpretation.” State v. Branam, 220 Or App 255, 258, 185 P3d 557, rev den, 345 Or 301 (2008). ORS 137.225 outlines the rules and procedures for defendants seeking to have their past criminal convictions set aside. In general, a defendant “who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court” for his or her conviction may apply to set it aside once a three-year 284 State v. Kindred period of time after judgment has elapsed. ORS 137.225 (1)(a).