State v. Kindred
[…] Kindred Our task is to determine whether convictions occurring within the relevant time period categorically disqualify the defendant from having a motion to set aside granted if those convictions are vacated before the trial court rules on the motion. That is a question of statutory interpretation; a question of law to be decided by reviewing the text, context, and legislative history of the statute. Langan, 301 Or at 10; State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the text. ORS 137.225(7) outlines what types of criminal history disqualify defendants from setting aside their convictions under ORS 137.225(1): “Notwithstanding subsection (5) of this section, the provisions of subsection (1) of this section do not apply to: “* * * * * “(b)  A person convicted, within the 10-year period immediately preceding the filing of the motion pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, of any other offense, excluding motor vehicle violations, whether or not the other conviction is for conduct associated with the same criminal