Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
[…] After a hearing on the motions, the trial court granted plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment. With respect to plaintiffs’ standing, the court concluded: “Plaintiffs have demonstrated their rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by the statute, and the three-part criteria set forth in Doyle v. City of Medford[, Cite as 313 Or App 772 (2021) 777 356 Or 336, 337 P3d 797 (2014),] cited by plaintiffs have been satisfied.” On the merits, after considering the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 320.350, the court determined that ordinance NS-2291 violated the statute “by decreasing the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion from 35.4 percent to 31.2 percent.”