Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
[…] In 2001, the city enacted ordinance NS-1813, which phased in increases to the transient lodging tax beginning January 1, 2002, until the city reached nine percent. The ordinance also required the city to phase in increases of the percentage of the tax revenues Cite as 313 Or App 772 (2021) 775 expended on tourism promotion by 1.2 percent until the city reached 30 percent. Ordinance NS-1813 “reflected compromises and negotiations” between the city and the local lodging industry. In 2003, the legislature enacted ORS 320.350, which regulates lodging taxes statewide. Pertinent to this case, ORS 320.350(3) provides: “A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003. A unit of local government that agreed, on or before July 1, 2003, to increase the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are to be expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities, must increase the percentage as agreed.” In 2013, Bend residents approved Measure 9-94, which authorized a phased increase of the city’s room tax rate from nine percent to 10.4 percent. Implementation of Measure 9-94 resulted in the tourism expenditure rate increasing to 35.4 percent.