Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
[…] That interpretation, however, ignores the unambiguous prohibition on a local body of government from decreasing the percentage of total tax revenue expended on tourism promotion “on or after July 2, 2003.” Stated differently, a local government with a transitory lodging tax in place on July 1, 2003, may not—after July 2, 2003—decrease the percentage of tax revenue expended to promote tourism. Because ordinance NS-2291 decreased the total tax revenue for tourism promotion from 35.4 percent to 31.2 percent, the ordinance violates ORS 320.350(3). ORS 320.350(5) and ORS 320.350(6) further reinforce our interpretation of ORS 320.350(3). ORS 320.350(5) and (6) specifically outline when a new transient lodging tax or an increase to an existing transient lodging tax can be imposed: “(5)  Subsections (1) and (2) of this section do not apply to a new or increased local transient lodging tax if all of the net revenue from the new or increased tax, following reductions attributed to collection reimbursement charges, is used consistently with subsection (6) of this section to: “(a)  Fund facilities; tourism promotion or tourism-related “(b)  Fund city or county services; or “(c)  Finance or refinance the debt of tourism-related facilities and pay reasonable administrative costs incurred in financing or refinancing that debt, provided that: “(A)  The net revenue may be