Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
[…] Having resolved whether plaintiffs have standing, we turn to whether ordinance NS-2291 violates ORS 320.350. After examining the text, context, and pertinent legislative history of ORS 320.350 using the methodology described in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009), we conclude that the plain text of ORS 320.350(3) preserves the percentage of transient lodging tax revenues dedicated to promoting tourism that was in place or agreed to as of July 1, 2003. As noted above, ORS 320.350(3) provides: “A unit of local government that imposed a local transient lodging tax on July 1, 2003, may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003. A unit of local government that agreed, on or before July 1, 2003, to increase the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are to be expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities, must increase the percentage as agreed.” In this case, the city enacted ordinance NS-1813 in 2001. That ordinance mandated increases in the transient lodging tax to begin on January 1, 2002, until the city reached a nine percent tax rate.