Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend
[…] No more than 30 percent of net revenue from a new or increased local transient lodging tax may be used for the purpose described in subsection (5)(b) of this section.” ORS 320.350(5) and (6) do not disturb the mandates outlined in ORS 320.350(3). Moreover, when read in context with ORS 320.350(3), ORS 320.350(6) would not be effective if a local government was permitted to offset the amounts required to be dedicated to tourism promotion by reducing the total percentage of the existing transient lodging tax that is dedicated to tourism promotion. See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, * * * where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). We conclude that the text of ORS 320.350(3) is unambiguous, and even more so when viewed in context. See White v. Jubitz Corp., 347 Or 212, 223, 219 P3d 566 (2009) (noting that “legislative history cannot substitute for, or contradict the text of,” a statute).