Sexton v. Sky Lakes Medical Center
[…] Whether a combined condition, as defined in ORS 656.005, can exist without a previous acceptance of the workrelated part of that condition is a question of law. DCBS v. Muliro, 359 Or 736, 742, 380 P3d 270 (2016) (“Determining the intended meaning of a statute is a question of law.”) Ordinarily, under ORS 656.266(1), a claimant has the burden to establish that a particular injury is compensable by proving that the work-related injury is a “material” cause of the disability or the need for treatment. However, ORS 656.005 provides at least two exceptions to that burden, by defining “compensable injury” as subject to the following limitations: “(A)  An injury or disease is not compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition. “(B)  If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of