State v. Dart
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence was relevant to the choice-of-evils defense that he should have been allowed to present on Count 2. In his third assignment, he challenges the trial court’s exclusion of evidence concerning defendant’s post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), which he contends was relevant to his choice-of-evils defense for all counts and also relevant to whether he had the required mental state for third-degree criminal mischief. We affirm. Because defendant’s assignments of error address pretrial rulings on whether defendant would be allowed to 1   ORS 161.200 establishes the choice-of-evils defense. That statute provides in relevant part: “(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: “(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and “(b)  The threatened injury is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.” 290 State v.