State v. Dart
[…] The ship sank 95 miles off the coast of Belize in the middle of the night. A man had been trapped inside the boat when it sank, and he died. Defendant, as captain, felt responsible for that 7   Defendant also argues that evidence of his PTSD was relevant to his mental state on the criminal mischief charge from the January 1 incident. Specifically, he argues that the evidence would have supported his theory that he took the keys from Wisdom’s truck only in order to stop the idling and not with the intention of causing Wisdom substantial inconvenience. See ORS 164.345(1) (“A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to cause substantial inconvenience to the owner or to another person, and having no right to do so nor reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, the person tampers or interferes with property of another.”) As the state points out, defendant did not preserve that argument below, and, for that reason, we reject it without further discussion. 298 State v. Dart death. Defendant and other crew members had to cling to a 55-gallon drum of diesel fuel for 31 hours. They were harassed by sharks.