Dept. of Human Services v. M. L. M.
[…] Argued and submitted July 22, 2020. George W. Kelly argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant. Shannon T. Reel, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General. Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and Shorr, Judge, and Powers, Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. Cite as 307 Or App 656 (2020) 657 PER CURIAM Father appeals from a judgment terminating his parental rights to his children, M and E, on the ground that he was unfit, ORS 419B.504, and on the ground that he neglected M and E, ORS 419B.506. The neglect statute provides, in part: “The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child or ward for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall disregard any incidental or minimal expressions of concern or support and shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following: “* * * * * “(2)  Failure to maintain regular visitation or other contact with the child or ward that was designed and implemented in a plan to reunite the child or ward with the parent.” ORS 419B.506. On de novo review, we conclude, after examining the evidence in the record, that there is clear and convincing evidence that father’s rights should be terminated on the basis of neglect under ORS 419B.506(2).1 Because we affirm on the basis of neglect under ORS 419B.506, we do not