Dept. of Human Services v. K. W.
[…] Consequently, it is untenable to interpret ORS 419B.100(1) to mean that a juvenile court does not have subject matter jurisdiction until it determines that it has dependency jurisdiction. 32 Dept. of Human Services v. K. W. ORS 419B.100(1), however, is only one of several provisions in the juvenile code that inform our understanding of a juvenile court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Notably, the legislature has expressly directed that authority over dependency and other juvenile matters be exercised by the circuit court. ORS 3.260 provides that the “circuit courts and the judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.” See also ORS 3.270 (“All judicial jurisdiction, authority, powers and duties of the county courts and the judges thereof over matters described in ORS 3.260 (1), are transferred to the circuit courts and the judges thereof.”).