Dept. of Human Services v. K. W.
[…] C. M. H., 301 Or App 487, 455 P3d 576 (2019), rev allowed, 366 Or 825 (2020), in which we disentangled the two meanings of “jurisdiction,” was the correct approach. DHS now asks us to overrule D. D., which all parties in this appeal assert was implicitly done in C. M. H.2 This appeal concerns the conflict between those two cases. In resolving that conflict, we conclude that D. D. was incorrectly decided and that, in light of what we said in C. M. H., it was plainly wrong.3 Because mother failed to object below, or invited the error, to the juvenile court 1   ORS 419B.100(1)(c) provides, as relevant here, that, “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section and ORS 107.726, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]” 2   H also argues that the exception to the preservation rule created by D. D. is no longer tenable in light of C. M. H. and suggests that we explicitly overrule D. D. 3   This opinion overrules our existing precedent.