Dept. of Human Services v. K. W.
[…] Id. The appellant contended that ORS 419B.100 is the provision that provides subject matter jurisdiction and that subject matter jurisdiction is not established until the juvenile court determines that it has dependency jurisdiction. Id. at 494-95. We rejected that argument, holding that, because the child was taken into protective custody, ORS 419B.157 provided subject matter jurisdiction for the juvenile court. Id. at 496 (ORS 419B.157 provides that “the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody”). Our analysis in C. M. H. explored the use of the term “jurisdiction” for juvenile dependency cases.