Dept. of Human Services v. K. W.
[…] For example, ORS 197.825(1), with some exceptions, provides exclusive jurisdiction to LUBA to review land use decisions of local governments and state agencies. Without that divestment and corresponding direction by the legislature of where a litigant must go to resolve a dispute, a litigant may not know to which court or forum the litigant can go, or worse, a litigant is left without a forum with the authority to resolve the dispute at all. With that said, we turn to ORS 419B.100(1), which provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) of this section and ORS 107.726, the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and: “* * * * * “(c)  Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others[.]” (Emphases added.)