Dept. of Human Services v. C. S. C.
[…] And, if I didn’t make that clear, I’m making that clear now.” 5 Cite as 303 Or App 399 (2020) 405 families toward family reunification at the outset.” Id. at 51 (citing ORS 419B.090(5) and ORS 419B.502) (emphasis added). And the question whether, and for how long, DHS’s obligation to make reunification efforts continues, is one that the juvenile court must decide under ORS 419B.476. ORS 419B.476 governs permanency hearings. If, at the outset of a permanency hearing, a child’s plan remains reunification of the family, the juvenile court must determine (1) whether DHS “has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home”; and (2) “whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home.”