Dept. of Human Services v. C. S. C.
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. S. W., 267 Or App 277, 286, 340 P3d 675 (2014) (internal quotation marks omitted). When assessing whether DHS’s reunification efforts have been reasonable, the juvenile court must consider those efforts over the life of the dependency case and in light of a parent’s and child’s specific circumstances, with the child’s health and safety being the court’s “paramount concerns.” Id. at 290 (quoting   ORS 419B.476 provides, in relevant part: 6 “(2)  At a permanency hearing the court shall: “(a)  If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, determine whether the Department of Human Services has made reasonable efforts * * * to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.” 7   In this case, father does not contend that either he or mother has made sufficient progress to enable A safely to return home; accordingly, only the question whether DHS has made reasonable efforts to make reunification possible is at issue on appeal. 406 Dept. of Human Services v.