Gibson v. Walsh
[…] Landlord attached the 72-hour nonpayment of rent notice to the complaint. In his answer, tenant asserted two defenses. First, he alleged that the eviction notice was legally incorrect because tenant had paid his August rent. Second, tenant alleged that he was not properly served with the 72-hour nonpayment of rent notice. Tenant did not allege that the notice incorrectly stated the amount of rent due or raise any other defenses. Tenant also did not assert any counterclaims, although ORS 90.370(1), by its terms, authorizes tenant counterclaims “[i]n an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent.” See generally Timmermann v. Herman, 291 Or App 547, 422 P3d 347 (2018) (considering tenant counterclaims under ORS 90.370 in FED action based on nonpayment of rent).