Bank of New York Mellon v. Brantingham
[…] “(2)  * * * If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” In short, negotiation is accomplished by transfer of possession alone where a note is properly indorsed in blank.10 Because it was in possession of a properly indorsed-in-blank note, plaintiff was vested with Deutsche Bank’s right as a holder to enforce the note. See ORS 73.0203(2) (stating that the “[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument”).11   That would be true under the plain text of ORS 71.2010(2)(u)(A) even if Deutsche Bank had previously assigned the note to JP Morgan as trustee, as long as Deutsche Bank was in possession of the note.