Bank of New York Mellon v. Brantingham
[…] Here, in contrast, defendants assert that Deutsche Bank’s right to enforce the note against defendants ended when it assigned the note to JPMorgan in 2003. As defendants see things, when Deutsche Bank thereafter purported to transfer—for a second time—the same note to plaintiff, Deutsche Bank had no interest in the note and thus transferred no right or interest to plaintiff. In support of their arguments, defendants rely on ORS 73.0203, which provides, in part: “(1)  An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument. “(2)  Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of Cite as 303 Or App 649 (2020) 657 the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee has engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.” (Emphasis added.) Defendants point out that Official Comment 2 to UCC section 3-2035 states in part that “[b]ecause the transferee’s rights are derivative of the transferor’s rights, those rights must be proved.”