Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Petitioners also argued that the county’s order was not supported by substantial evidence because the record contained no material from the SDR proceeding in the Stop the Dump Coalition litigation. Petitioners further contended that any reliance on our decision in McPhillips Farm, Inc., was erroneous because that decision was issued when Riverbend’s   ORS 34.040(1) provides: 9 “The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have: “(a)  Exceeded its jurisdiction; “(b)  Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it; “(c)  Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record; “(d)  Improperly construed the applicable law; or “(e)  Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional.” Petitioner’s did not raise a claim in their writ-of-review petition that the county “rendered a decision that was unconstitutional” under ORS 34.040(1)(e).