Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] However, the order concluded that the leachate holding facility on the property was an accessory use to the landfill and required an SDR as a new facility. That order provided: “The land use approvals granted by the County in 1980 remain in effect, and need not be renewed because there   Under ORS 197.180(1)(a) and (b), state agencies, including DEQ, are required to “take actions that are authorized by law with respect to programs affecting land use,” in “compliance with the [statewide planning] goals, rules implementing the goals and rules implementing this section” and in “a manner compatible with acknowledged comprehensive plans and land use regulations.”