Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Therefore, the county did not misconstrue the applicable law when it concluded that an SDR and review under ORS 215.296 were not required as a result of the rezoning. As a general matter, land use regulations do not apply to uses in existence when the regulations are enacted. ORS 215.130(5) provides that “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” Thus, when a county rezones an area, it does not need to reevaluate existing approved uses for compliance with the new regulations. See Grabhorn v.