Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Id. (emphasis in original). On judicial review, we concluded: “LUBA did not err in determining that it lacked jurisdiction, because the county’s LUCS [wa]s not a ‘land use decision’ under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i). That is so because (1) the county’s 1980 land use decisions specifically contemplated and explicitly authorized a landfill with berms, and the MSE berm is included or encompassed within the   ORS 197.825(1) provides, in part, that “the Land Use Board of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision or limited land use decision of a local government, special district or a state agency in the manner provided in ORS 197.830 to 197.845.” 6   ORS 197.015 has since been amended, but those amendments did not affect ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i)’s definition, which precludes LUBA review of a LUCS determination of existing or potential compatibility, as described in ORS 197.015 (10)(b)(H)(i). 5 Cite as 305 Or App 436 (2020) 445 scope of