Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] “The expansion project is separate and distinct from the proposal that triggered the LUCS. The issues are not the same. * * * Petitioners’ reliance on legal principles of res judicata and estoppel is not well taken. “There is no genuine issue as to any material fact. * * * [Riverbend and the county are] entitled to prevail as a matter of law.” Accordingly, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Riverbend and the county. II. ANALYSIS “[W]e review the trial court’s affirmance of the county’s determination for errors of law; that is, we ask whether the trial court correctly applied ORS 34.040.” Davis v. Jefferson County, 239 Or App 564, 571, 245 P3d 665 (2010). As noted, ORS 34.040(1) provides, in pertinent part: “The writ shall be allowed in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured and an inferior court including an officer or tribunal other than an agency as defined in ORS 183.310(1) in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have: “* * * * * “(b)  Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it; “(c)  Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record; [or] “(d)  Improperly construed the applicable law[.]” 454 Waste Not of Yamhill County v.