Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] The proposal is therefore wholly consistent with the existing land use authorization for landfill disposal within the PWS Zone at this site. Separately, [Riverbend] has submitted a [SDR] application for approval of new ancillary facilities relating to its entrance facilities. Consistent with [Riverbend’s] prior approvals, such an application is necessary because those facilities were not contemplated as part of the original site approval in 1980.” 444 Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County Id. at 408.5 Riverbend relied on ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i), which provides, that a “land use decision” does not include a local government decision “[t]hat a proposed state agency action subject to ORS 197.180(1) is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan, if: “(i)  The local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action[.]” (Emphasis added).6 LUBA concluded that the challenged decision was not a “land use decision” under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H)(i), reasoning that the