Waste Not of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] No other Yamhill County Zoning Ordinance criteria or Comprehensive Plan goal or policy shall apply as an approval standard for this use.” As a general matter, we observe that there is no retroactivity clause in YCZO 402 or YCZO 1101, the latter of which sets out the standards that must be met and the process for obtaining an SDR from the county.10 Indeed, if there were such a provision, the ordinance would seem to conflict with ORS 215.130(5), which, as noted above, provides that “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” The county and the trial court determined that the county’s prior land use authorizations and our decision in McPhillips Farm, Inc., showed that the grade modification   YCZO 1101.01 provides: 10 “The site design review process is intended to guide future growth and development in accordance