State v. Carrillo
[…] ORS 166.220(1)(b) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the state presented insufficient evidence to convict him because, although there was evidence that defendant discharged a firearm without legal authority at his house in a residential area, there was no evidence that his house was located within an urban growth boundary. The state responds that the trial court correctly denied defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal, because he was really challenging the sufficiency of the indictment, which is a challenge that must be brought by demurrer. See ORS 135.630(4) (“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon thereof * * * [t]hat the facts stated do not constitute an offense.”). The state notes that the indictment in this case is deficient in that it omits the “within urban growth boundaries” element of the UUW offense. See State v.