State v. Carrillo
[…] Tena, 362 Or 514, 521, 412 P3d 175 (2018). In this case, we assume without deciding that the trial court erred in admitting B’s testimony and proceed directly to the question of harmlessness, because it is dispositive. As a matter of constitutional provision, statute, and rule, we may not reverse a judgment based on the erroneous admission of evidence if the error did not substantially affect defendant’s rights, i.e., was harmless. See State v. Davis, 336 Or 19, 27-28, 77 P3d 1111 (2003) (discussing Article VII (Amended), section 3, of the Oregon Constitution); former ORS 138.230 (2015) (“After hearing the appeal, the court shall give judgment, without regard * * * to technical errors, defects or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”);2 OEC 103 (“Evidentiary error is not presumed to be prejudicial.”). The standard reduces to “a single inquiry: Is there little likelihood that the particular error affected the verdict?”