State v. Carrillo
[…] Id. at 261-62 n 6. Unlike the situation in Hankins, defendant in this case unequivocally challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, not the sufficiency of the indictment. Moreover, the state does not contest that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the discharge alleged in Counts 15 and 18 occurred “within urban growth boundaries.” ORS 166.220(1)(b). A motion for judgment of acquittal is precisely the correct vehicle to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. See ORS 136.445 (“In any criminal action the defendant may, after close of the state’s evidence or of all the evidence, move the court for a judgment of acquittal. The court shall grant the motion if the evidence introduced theretofore is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant.”); City of Cite as 304 Or App 192 (2020) 209 Portland v. Miller, 62 Or App 145, 147, 659 P2d 980 (1983) (a motion for judgment of acquittal “tests the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict”); see also State v.