Coleman v. SAIF
[…] Reynolds Metals v. Rogers, 157 Or App 147, 151, 967 P2d 1251 (1998). Thus, claimant argues, it is immaterial that his omitted medical condition claim originated with his physician, rather than with claimant himself. SAIF does not acknowledge Safeway Stores, Inc., or Reynolds Metals. Rather, in defending the board’s interpretation of ORS 656.267(1), SAIF focuses on another part of that statutory provision and contends that it “excludes from consideration communications made by medical providers.” Specifically, SAIF emphasizes that, under ORS 656.267(1), “[a] claim for a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition is not made by the receipt of medical billings, nor by requests for authorization to provide medical services for the new or omitted medical condition, nor by actually providing such medical services.” (Emphasis added.) However, for two reasons, SAIF’s reliance on that language is misplaced. First, contrary to SAIF’s contention, the provisions of ORS 656.267(1) do not “make it clear” that a “physician may not make [a] claim for the worker.”