Coleman v. SAIF
[…] Also—and of particular significance here—we Cite as 304 Or App 122 (2020) 135 presume that, at the time of any amendments to the statute, the legislature was aware of our decisional law construing the statute. Powell, 209 Or App at 259; see also Weber and Weber, 337 Or 55, 67, 91 P3d 706 (2004) (“[T]his court presumes that the legislature enacts statutes in light of existing judicial decisions that have a direct bearing upon those statutes.”). a.  The meaning of “new medical condition” and “at any time” As noted, the focus of the parties’ statutory dispute is ORS 656.267(1), which provides, in part, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time.” (Emphasis added.)