Coleman v. SAIF
[…] “(7)(a)  After claim acceptance, written notice of acceptance or denial of claims for aggravation or new medical or omitted condition claims properly initiated pursuant to ORS 656.267 shall be furnished to the claimant by the insurer or self-insured employer within 60 days after the insurer or self-insured employer receives written notice of such claims. * * *” (Emphases added.) In turn, ORS 656.267 provides, in relevant part: “(1)  To initiate omitted medical claims under ORS 656.262(6)(d) or new medical claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time. “(2)(a)  Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.” (Emphases added.) Although the parties disagree as to how the foregoing provisions apply here, there appears to be no dispute regarding the statutory claims process as a whole. That 130 Coleman v.