Coleman v. SAIF
[…] Moreover, we find additional contextual support for SAIF’s interpretation of ORS 656.267(1) in its immediate statutory surroundings. Again, ORS 656.267 provides, in part: “(1)  To initiate omitted medical claims under ORS 656.262(6)(d) or new medical condition claims under this section, the worker must clearly request formal written acceptance of a new medical condition or an omitted medical condition from the insurer or self-insured employer. * * * Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the worker may initiate a new medical or omitted condition claim at any time. “(2)(a) Claims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim shall be processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.” (Emphases added.)