Coleman v. SAIF
[…] According to SAIF, “[a] worker’s request for acceptance of a new or omitted medical condition, prior to the initial claim acceptance, is invalid.” SAIF agrees that our analysis is controlled by Gaines, but it rejects claimant’s contextual analysis. SAIF contends that, when ORS 656.267(1) is properly viewed in context, and particularly in light of ORS 656.267(2)(a), it becomes evident that new medical condition claims are governed by ORS 656.262(7)(a) (imposing duties on insurers “[a]fter claim acceptance”), rather than ORS 656.262(6)(a) (requiring insurers to accept or deny claims within 60 days of receiving notice), as claimant suggests. SAIF points out that ORS 656.267(2)(a) specifies that “[c]laims properly initiated for new medical conditions and omitted medical conditions related to an initially accepted claim” are to be “processed pursuant to ORS 656.262.” (Emphasis added.)