Coleman v. SAIF
[…] In his second and third assignments of error, claimant contends that the board erred in concluding that neither his attorney’s letter to an administrative law judge (ALJ) nor his treating physician’s chart note qualified as a proper submission of an omitted medical condition claim. SAIF disagrees. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the board did not err. Accordingly, we affirm. I. BACKGROUND A.  Standard of Review We review the board’s order pursuant to ORS 656.298(7)1 and ORS 183.482(8).2 Atkins v. SAIF, 286 Or  ORS 656.298(7) provides, “The review [of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board] by the Court of Appeals shall be on the entire record forwarded by the board. Review shall be as provided in ORS 183.482 (7) and (8).”