State v. Nygaard
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for resentencing. In a supplemental assignment of error, defendant makes an unpreserved argument that the trial court failed to order a presentence report as generally is required under ORS 144.791 when a defendant is convicted of a felony sexual offense and, as happened here, a party advocates for a departure sentence.3 The state concedes that the trial court plainly erred by not ordering a presentence report under the circumstances of this case, and we agree. The court will have an opportunity to order such a report upon remand either upon motion (under ORS 144.791(1)) or if a departure   ORS 144.791 provides, in pertinent part: 3 “(1)  When a person is convicted of a felony, including a felony sexual offense, the sentencing court may order a presentence report upon its own motion or upon the request of the district attorney or the defendant. “(2)  The sentencing court shall order a presentence report if the defendant is convicted of a felony sexual offense unless: “(a)  The defendant, as part of the same prosecution, is convicted of aggravated murder; “(b)  The felony sexual offense requires the imposition of a mandatory minimum prison sentence and no departure is sought by the court, district attorney or defendant; or “(c)  The felony sexual offense requires imposition of a presumptive prison sentence and no departure is sought by the court, district attorney or defendant.” Cite as 303 Or App 793 (2020) 803 sentence is sought on any count that would trigger the mandatory requirement for a report under ORS 144.791(2). Reversed and remanded for resentencing; otherwise affirmed.