Green Thumb Landscape and Maintenance v. BOLI
[…] On December 8, 2015, BOLI issued petitioners a Notice of Intent to Place on List of Ineligibles and Assess Civil Penalties for work on another public works project known as the Elmonica Project. BOLI moved to consolidate the two cases, and the hearing began on June 21, 2016. Ultimately, BOLI assessed penalties against GTM in the Fields Project case and ordered that petitioners be debarred from public projects for a period of three years. We now turn to the governing statutory scheme. ORS 279C.840 provides that all public works contractors and subcontractors must pay their employees not less than the “prevailing rate of wage for an hour’s work in the same trade or occupation in the locality where the labor is performed.” ORS 279C.840(1). BOLI sets the “prevailing rate of wage” based on “the rate of hourly wage * * * paid in the locality to the majority of workers employed on projects of similar character in the same trade or occupation.” ORS 279C.800(4); ORS 279C.815(2).