State ex rel Select Reform Com. v. City of Jefferson
[…] As the appellate commissioner held, ORS 20.220(3) resolves this issue in favor of justiciability. Because the attorney-fee award in Kerr did not implicate that statute, the court’s holding there does not affect this case. ORS 20.220(3) provides: “When an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates: “(a)  If the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed; or “(b)  If the appellate court modifies the judgment such that the party who was awarded attorney fees or costs and disbursements is no longer entitled to the award, the party against whom attorney fees or costs and disbursements were awarded may move for relief under ORCP 71 B(1)(e).” In light of that statute, our consideration of whether an appeal from “a judgment under ORS 19.205” is moot always may include the effect of a supplemental judgment awarding attorney fees.