State ex rel Select Reform Com. v. City of Jefferson
[…] The trial court rejected all of relator’s arguments. It concluded that the city’s action was administrative because ORS 222.127 required the city to annex the property without a vote and the charter expressly excepted such a situation from the voting requirement. The court entered a Cite as 306 Or App 239 (2020) 245 general judgment of dismissal on January 27, 2017. In June 2017, the court entered a supplemental judgment in which it determined that defendants were the prevailing parties and, based on that conclusion, awarded attorney fees. See ORS 34.210(2) (providing that, in a mandamus action, a “court in its discretion may designate a prevailing party and award attorney fees, costs and disbursements to the prevailing party”). Relator appeals from the general judgment; it has not filed a notice of appeal as to the supplemental judgment. While this mandamus action was pending in the trial court, relator also appealed the city’s land use decision to the Land Use Board of Appeals (LUBA).