Woodroffe v. Corey
[…] Given the defendant, allegations, and location of evidence/witnesses, Umatilla County would be the proper venue.” (Uppercase in original.) The case was then dismissed. The proper disposition when a party successfully moves to change venue in a civil case, however, is for the trial court to order a change in venue rather than dismiss the case. See ORS 14.120 (stating that, if the motion is allowed, “the change shall be made to the county where the action or suit ought to have been commenced [if changed pursuant to ORS 14.110 (1)(a)] and in other cases to the most convenient county”); ORS 14.160 (stating that a change of venue occurs “upon entry of an order changing the place of trial, and thereafter the action shall proceed as though it had been commenced in the proper or more convenient court”).