State v. Chapman
[…] In describing that “class of delivery,” the Postal Service says, “Delivering 7 days a week, Priority Mail Express is our fastest domestic 8 Cite as 298 Or App 603 (2019) 611 Given that statutory and legislative history, we conclude that ordinary first-class mail was not what the legislature intended by the phrase in ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B), “mailed or dispatched * * * by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days.” To be sure, the drafters intended to expand the categories of registered or certified mail so as to include expedited delivery services, but the drafters conspicuously refrained from substituting ordinary first-class mail.