State v. Chapman
[…] I would hold that filing that proof could be accomplished by giving an unmarked envelope to a postal clerk for application of a PVI, and fairly assuming that the court will place that envelope as a digital file in the court records upon receipt. Precisely that process occurred in this case: When defendant’s envelope with a PVI was delivered to this court, the Appellate Administrator’s staff scanned the envelope, marked it received, and made it part of the appellate record. I next address the related, but distinct, component of ORS 19.260(1)(b) which requires that, in order to use the date of mailing as the date of filing for purposes of initiating an appeal, the proof of the mailing date “must be certified by the party filing the notice and filed thereafter” with the court. (Emphasis added.) The concurrence apparently understands the ORS 19.260(1)(b) “certification” to mean that a party must somehow “certify” the actual proof—from the mail delivery service—of the mailing date. 298 Or App at ___ (Aoyagi, J., concurring).