State v. Chapman
[…] The Appellate Court Administrator received the envelope containing defendant’s notice of appeal on July 11, 2018, more than 30 days after the date of entry of the judgment. Given those dates, the notice of appeal was untimely and subject to dismissal unless defendant may rely on ORS 19.260(1) to relate the filing date back to July 9, 2018, the date on which she mailed the notice of appeal. Under certain circumstances, the date of mailing may serve as the date of filing a notice of appeal. In relevant part, ORS 19.260(1) provides: “(a) Filing a notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court may be accomplished by mail or delivery. Regardless of the date of actual receipt by the court to which the appeal is taken, the date of filing the notice is the date of mailing or dispatch for delivery, if the notice is: “(A)  Mailed by registered or certified mail and the party filing the notice has proof from the United States Postal Service of the mailing date; or “(B)  Mailed or dispatched via the United States Postal Service or a commercial delivery service by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days, and the party filing the notice has proof from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service of the mailing or dispatch date. “(b)  Proof of the date of mailing or dispatch under this subsection must be certified by the party filing the notice and filed thereafter with the court to which the appeal is taken. Any record of mailing or dispatch from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service showing the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch. If the notice is received by the court on or before the date by which the notice is required to be filed, the party filing the notice is not required to file proof of mailing or dispatch.” This case focuses on ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B), due to defendant’s choice of mailing. Defendant did not mail her notice of appeal by registered or certified mail as authorized by ORS 19.260(1)(a)(A). Rather, she mailed her notice of appeal by ordinary first-class mail. She contends that the date of 606 State v. Chapman mailing by ordinary first-class mail should be the equivalent of filing under ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). Our task is to determine the meaning of the clause that recognizes mail or dispatch “via the United States Postal Service or a commercial delivery service by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days[.]” ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). Accordingly, we employ the familiar methodology of statutory construction, examining the statute’s text, context, and relevant legislative history, to determine the legislature’s intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).