State v. Chapman
[…] Presumably, by providing delivery seven days a week, Priority Mail Express offers a class of delivery that is “calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days.” 612 State v. Chapman delivery within three calendar days. For several reasons, we are unpersuaded. First, the interpretation made by the concurring opinion disregards the text of ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). That paragraph refers to a notice that is “[m]ailed * * * by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase, “calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days,” modifies the words that are immediately adjacent, “class of delivery.”