State v. Chapman
[…] In any event, that did not happen here. As I understand it, the proof-of-mailing-date requirement mandates that a party obtain proof of the mailing date directly from USPS or the commercial delivery service, and then certify and file that proof with the court, in order to rely on the mailing date as the filing date. With respect to first-class mail, the most obvious form of such proof would be a certificate of mailing, which can be obtained only from USPS at the time of mailing. I do not view the statement in ORS 19.260(1)(b)—that “[a]ny record of mailing or dispatch 622 State v. Chapman from [USPS] or the commercial delivery service showing the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch”—as meaning that a USPS postmark or PVI label is sufficient. Rather, I understand that provision to address the reality that different delivery services provide different forms of proof.