State v. Chapman
[…] Id. He stated that the amendments would 616 State v. Chapman “allow appellate practitioners to file and serve a notice of appeal * * * by third-party commercial carriers, just as practitioners are allowed to do with other documents while an appeal is pending.” Id. Notwithstanding the bill proponents’ focus on commercial delivery services, the 2015 amendments to ORS 19.260(1), as proposed and enacted, also expanded the options for using USPS delivery services. A notice of appeal that is “[m]ailed or dispatched via the United States Postal Service * * * by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days” comes within the express language of ORS 19.260(1)(a). The question is whether USPS first-class mail is such a class of delivery. It is important to note that the legislative history is entirely silent on that issue.