State v. Chapman
[…] Testimony, House Committee on Judiciary, HB 2336, Apr 30, 2015 (statement of Jordan R. Silk). There is no indication in Mr. Silk’s testimony of any intention to enlarge filing by mail so as to provide that ordinary first-class would achieve relation back to the date of mailing. Instead, the purpose that was expressed was an amendment to recognize commercial carriers that had become common alternatives offering expedited delivery. When the legislature amended ORS 19.260(1), the legislature did not restrict the new means of filing to expedited delivery by commercial carriers. As noted above, ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B) recognizes mail or dispatch “via the United States Postal Service or a commercial delivery service by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days.”8 (Emphasis added.)   The Postal Service identifies as one of its classes of delivery “Priority Mail Express.”