State v. Chapman
[…] Then, due apparently to this “personal possession” requirement, the concurrence concludes that an envelope that is marked with a postage validated imprint (PVI) showing the date of mailing and received by the Administrator is insufficient proof. 298 Or App at ___ (Aoyagi, J., concurring). I acknowledge that the statute and corresponding rule that underly the concurrence’s analysis are not spectacularly clear as to what constitutes “sufficient proof” of the date of mailing. ORS 19.260(1)(b) provides one answer: “Any record of mailing or dispatch from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service showing 624 State v. Chapman the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch.” (Emphasis added.)