State v. Chapman
[…] Harding, 347 Or at 371-72. Therefore, appellant’s filing date does not relate back to the date defendant deposited the notice of appeal with the Postal Service. This court lacks the jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. to. Reconsideration allowed; order of dismissal adhered AOYAGI, J., concurring. ORS 19.260(1)(a) provides that the mailing date of a notice of appeal will be treated as its filing date, if the notice is “[m]ailed or dispatched via the United States Postal Service [(USPS)] or a commercial delivery service by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days, and the party filing the notice has proof from [USPS] or the commercial delivery service of the mailing or dispatch date.” (Emphasis added.) In dismissing petitioner’s appeal as untimely filed, the majority concludes that, in order to satisfy ORS 19.260(1)(a), the would-be appellant must use a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery of all items mailed by that class of delivery within three calendar days.