Dept. of Human Services v. D. L. G.
[…] M. S., 284 Or App 604, 609, 393 P3d 270, rev dismissed, 361 Or 804 (2017). On appeal, mother and father both assert that the evidence in the record was insufficient for the juvenile court to conclude that none of the other permanency plans contemplated by the permanency statutes would better meet A’s needs under the circumstances. After briefing and argument in this case, the Oregon Supreme Court issued its decision in S. J. M., which held that, under ORS 419B.476(5)(d),1 the person or entity seeking to assert one of the exceptions in ORS 419B.498(2) 2 bears the burden of proving that an exception to the prompt  ORS 419B.476(5)(d) provides that, “[i]f the court determines that the permanency plan for the ward should be adoption, the court’s determination of whether one of the circumstances in ORS 419B.498(2) is applicable.” 2   ORS 419B.498(2) provides: 1 “The department shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of a parent in the circumstances described in subsection (1) of this section unless: “(a)  The child or ward is being cared for by a relative and that placement is intended to