Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Piper, 447 US 752, 765-66, 100 S Ct 2455, 2463-64, 65 L Ed 2d 488 (1980). 5 Cite as 300 Or App 165 (2019) 171 USC § 206 was de minimis within the meaning of federal law. We therefore decline to consider defendant’s proffered alternative bases to affirm. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that plaintiff was not entitled to reasonable attorney fees under 29 USC § 216. On remand, the trial court may apply the appropriate standard to determine what amount is reasonable under the circumstances, but the statute does require an award. ATTORNEY FEES UNDER ORS 652.200(2) Under ORS 652.200(2), in an action for the collection of wages, “the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action[.]” Two exceptions apply: if “it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment,” or if “the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” ORS 652.200(2).