Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Here, the text is clear, and, in our view, forecloses defendant’s argument. ORS 652.200(2) does not provide that, when the plaintiff’s attorney failed to give notice within a reasonable time before filing the action, the court is not required to award fees. If the statute said that, defendant would have a persuasive argument that the trial court did not err in concluding that the notice here was given too close in time to the filing of the action. Instead, ORS 652.200(2) creates a narrower exception to mandatory fees: when the plaintiff’s attorney “unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” (Emphasis added.) The only time limitation on giving written notice of the wage claim is that it must occur “before” filing the action. On this record, it cannot be said that plaintiff’s attorney failed to give written notice “before” filing the action.