Trent v. Connor Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Defendant maintains that argument on appeal, and we address it below. As for defendant’s other arguments—which posit alternative bases to affirm raised for the first time on appeal—we decline to exercise our discretion to consider them for reasons similar to those discussed with respect to the first assignment of error. See Biggerstaff, 240 Or App at 56. Returning to the notice issue, ORS 652.200(2) contains an exception to the mandatory fee provision that applies, as previously mentioned, if “the court finds that the plaintiff’s attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action.” Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff’s attorney gave written notice of the wage claim to defendant before filing the action—specifically one week before filing the action.