State v. Dickinson
[…] During sentencing, the state asked that defendant be ordered to pay $5,281.74 in restitution to Tuality Health Alliance (THA), the victim’s health insurer, for medical and hospital expenses related to pregnancy, childbirth, and nursing that THA had paid on the victim’s behalf. See State v. Campbell, 296 Or App 22, 26-27, 438 P3d 448 (2019) (summarizing criminal restitution procedures); State v. Pumphrey, 266 Or App 729, 733, 338 P3d 819 (2014), rev den, 357 Or 112 (2015) (recognizing that restitution may be ordered for economic damages arising from “criminal activities,” which ORS 137.103(1) defines to mean “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant”).