State v. Garrett
[…] The state responds that defendant’s repeated requests for counsel, his observation of tasks and duties that counsel perform on behalf of defendants, and his evident understanding of the primary weaknesses of his case collectively demonstrate that he understood the risks of self-representation sufficiently to   Although defendant filed notices of appeal as to both judgments, he challenges only his conviction for first-degree theft, in case number 15CR31135, and does not assign error to any ruling in the other case. 2   ORS 135.045 governs the appointment and waiver of counsel in a criminal action. It provides in relevant part, 1 “(1)(a)  If the defendant in a criminal action appears without counsel at arraignment or thereafter, the court shall determine whether the defendant wishes to be represented by counsel. “(b)  If the defendant does wish to be represented by counsel, the court, in accordance with ORS 135.050, shall appoint counsel to represent the defendant. “(c)  If the defendant wishes to waive counsel, the court shall determine whether the defendant has made a knowing and voluntary waiver of counsel. * * *.” 3   Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have the right * * * to be heard by himself and counsel[.]” 4   The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[i] n all criminal prosecutions, the