1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] The meaning of “industrial development” might vary for an exception to Goal 3, Goal 4 (Forest Lands), or other resource goals not otherwise subject to specific exception rules. In any application of OAR 660-004-0022(3)(c) to permit industrial development otherwise not allowed by an applicable goal, the meaning of industrial development would exclude the uses allowed by the goal. Otherwise, there would be no need for an exception. Here, there is no need to except to Goal 3 to establish an industrial use if the use is otherwise allowed under Goal 3 and its implementing rules. As noted, ORS 197.732(1)(b) and OAR 660-004-0005(1) define “exception” for the purposes of the exception criteria as a comprehensive plan provision that, among other things, “[d]oes not comply with some or all goal requirements applicable to the subject properties or situations.” Put another way, the exception process to an allowed or required use under a goal can only be used to justify a different use than the use allowed by the goal.   Otherwise, the siting and regulation of energy facilities is largely a matter of federal and state law.