1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] Jackson County possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”). Under the avoidance of surplusage principle, the text of OAR 660-0040022(3)(c) suggests that an “energy facility” of the type in question is something different from an “industrial activity.” The overall context of relevant state and local laws also support that distinction in the rule. Under state and local law, distinctly different policies regulate the financing, siting, extent, and operation of industrial uses as opposed to those for energy or utility facilities.4 For example, ORS 197.712(2)(c), Goal 9, and the rules implementing Goal 9 in OAR chapter 660, division 9 require cities to “provide for at least an adequate supply of sites of suitable sizes, types, locations and service levels for industrial and commercial uses consistent with plan policies.” By contrast, ORS 197.712(2)(e) requires cities and counties to develop a public facility plan for sewer and water utilities and transportation projects for urban areas containing a population of greater than 2,500 persons.