1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] The statewide planning goals define “conserve” as “[t]o manage in a manner which avoids wasteful or destructive uses and provides for future availability.” “Development” is defined to be “[t]he act, process or result of developing.” From those definitions, and the text of Goal 13, Or Solar concludes that “it can be reasonably inferred that LCDC intended the scope of Goal 13’s energy conservation mandate to include the development of renewable energy.” Or Solar also relies on inferences from the Goal 13 guidelines to buttress that conclusion. Under ORS 197.015(9), “guidelines” mean “suggested approaches designed to aid cities and counties in preparation, adoption and implementation of comprehensive plans in compliance with the goals *  *. Guidelines shall be advisory and *  shall not limit state agencies, cities, counties and special districts to a single approach.” The “planning” guidelines appended by LCDC to the text of Goal 13 provide for particular plan and implementing measures to allocate land and regulate uses on land to “assure achievement of maximum efficiency in energy utilization,” “minimize the depletion of non-renewable sources of energy,”