1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] (Brackets in LUBA’s order.) LUBA further determined that the proposed development was industrial in character for purposes of the OAR 660-004-0022(3) exception, relying, as did the county, on the definition of “industrial use,” for the purpose of Goal 9, OAR 660-009-0005(3) (“[E]mployment activities generating income from the production, handling or distribution of goods.”), as well as the ORS 197.722(1) definition of “industrial use” for the purpose of designating regionally significant industrial areas, as including “employment activities, * * * that generate income from the production, handling or distribution of goods or services.” 1000 Friends argued that the one to three permanent maintenance jobs generated by the facility was insufficient to qualify the proposed facility as an employment activity.