1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] ORS 215.477(2)(d). When evaluating an application for a photovoltaic solar power generation facility on high-value farmland, a “county is not required to adopt an exception under ORS 197.732 to a statewide land use planning goal relating to agricultural land to authorize the establishment of a photovoltaic solar power generation facility under this section.” ORS 215.447(4). 3   ORS 197.732(1)(b) defines an “exception” as a “comprehensive plan provision * * * that * * * [i]s applicable to specific properties or situations,” that “[d]oes not comply with some or all goal requirements applicable to the subject properties or situations,” and that complies with the exception standards in ORS 197.732(2). 2 Cite as 292 Or App 173 (2018) 177 “(2)  Areas which do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use; “(3)  The long-term environmental, economic, social and energy consequences resulting from the use of the proposed site with measures designed to reduce adverse impacts are not significantly more adverse than would typically result from the same proposal being located in areas requiring a goal exception other than the proposed site; and “(4)  The proposed uses are compatible with other adjacent uses or will be so rendered through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts.” See also ORS 197.732(2) (reiterating the Goal 2 exception standards). This is known as a “reasons exception.” Under ORS 197.732(3)(b), LCDC is authorized to adopt rules establishing “[u]nder what circumstances particular reasons may or may not be used to justify an exception” under the “reasons exception” standards of Part II of Goal 2 and ORS 197.732(2).