1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County
[…] In its review of the land use plans and regulations of approximately 300 local governments to determine whether they should be ‘acknowledged’ or certified as meeting the statewide planning goals, there was not a single significant contest over the Energy Goal.” (Footnotes omitted.) 194 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Jackson County reversing, rather than remanding, the county’s land use decision. ORS 197.835(1) requires LUBA to “adopt rules defining the circumstances in which it will reverse rather than remand and land use decision * * * that is not affirmed.” Accordingly, LUBA adopted OAR 661-010-0071(1)(c), which provides that the board “shall reverse a land use decision when *  * [t]he decision violates a provision of applicable *  law and is prohibited as a matter of law.”