Schommer v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] SAIF, 300 Or 606, 716 P2d 751 (1986), claimant was not entitled to recover fees under ORS 656.386(1) for that alternative reason. In his first assignment of error, claimant contends that the board’s finding that his claimed hip impingement syndrome and capsular tear conditions are not compensable is not supported by   ORS 656.382(2) provides: 1 “If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that all or part of the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, or, through the assistance of an attorney, that an order rescinding a notice of closure should not be reversed or all or part of the compensation awarded by a reconsideration order issued under ORS 656.268 should not be reduced or disallowed, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.” 2   ORS 656.386(1)(a) provides, pertinently: “In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney.