Jewell v. SAIF
[…] Claimant asserts that, irrespective of the conditions underlying her symptoms, claimant’s work event constituted an injury, as defined in ORS 656.005 (7)(a), and that the board mistakenly focused on the cause of claimant’s symptoms rather than on the compensability of the work injury. In claimant’s view, the only question that should have been addressed was whether the incident at work was a material cause of the need for treatment of the elbow condition; if so, claimant contends, the claim is compensable as an injury.  Under ORS 656.802, if the occupational disease is based on the worsening of a preexisting condition, “the worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the * * * pathological worsening of the disease.” 1 Cite as 291 Or App 703 (2018) 705 Claimant’s approach is not consistent with our case law and would require a departure from the way claims are traditionally analyzed.